Data Protection

At The National Maternity Hospital (NMH), we take your privacy seriously.  It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you.  Our Privacy Statement is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25th May 2018.  GDPR together with applicable Irish legislation amends existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information.  The NMH is a quality oriented organisation and is determined to develop and improve the services it provides to women, babies and their families.  The GDPR introduces changes which will give you greater control over your personal information.  To download our full Privacy Statement please click here

Everyone working for NMH has a legal duty to keep personal information about you confidential.  This document explains why we ask for your personal information, how that information will be used and how you can access your information.  

Who are we

Information that we collect

How we use personal information we collect

Disclosure of your information

Your rights

Can I access my information

FAQ

Contact us

If you would like to know more about how we use your information or for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described, please speak to the health professionals concerned with your care.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

Further guidance about data protection can be obtained from the Data Protection Commissioners website at www.dataprotection.ie or www.gdprandyou.ie